Tips with Keyboard and Mouse: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
==Editing== | ==Editing== | ||
{| | |||
|Shift + [[File:Icon SelectAndEditObject.PNG]] or [[File:Icon SelectObjectAndEditVertex.PNG]]|| Object not selected: add to the selected objects. As an alternative, drag an area with the Left Mouse Button. <br> Selected object: remove from selected objects. <br> Keep right angle when moving a corner (e.g. building). | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + [[File:Icon SelectObjectAndEditVertex.PNG]]||[[Vertices#Remove_Vertex|Remove Vertex]] | |||
|- | |||
|Ctrl + [[File:Icon RemoveVertex.PNG]] + Mouse||[[Vertices#Remove_Vertex|Remove Vertex]] ''with Mouse Over''. | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Ctrl + [[File:Icon SelectObjectAndEditVertex.PNG]]||[[Vertices#Add_Normal_Vertex|Add Vertex]] | |||
|- | |||
|Alt + [[File:Icon SelectObjectAndEditVertex.PNG]]||Select an object under a already selected object | |||
|- | |||
|Alt + [[File:Icon Cut.PNG]] or [[File:Icon Reshape.PNG]]|| [[Select#Select_next_object_for_editing|Select next object for editing]] | |||
|- | |||
|Arrow Keys||Move selected objects (fine tuning) | |||
|- | |||
|Tab + [[File:Icon SelectObjectAndEditVertex.PNG]]||[[Select#Move_neighboring_segments_and_congruent_vertices|Move neighboring Segments and congruent Vertices]] in one single step. | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + Arrow Keys||Move selected objects (fast) | |||
|- | |||
|P||Get latest used drawing tool | |||
|- | |||
|A||Change to the [[Select#Select_Object_and_Edit_Vertex|Select Object and Edit Vertex]] mode. | |||
|- | |||
|V||Change to the [[Select#Select_and_Edit_Object|Select and Edit Object]] mode. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Cutting=== | ===Cutting=== | ||
{| | |||
|Ctrl + [[File:Icon Cut.PNG]]||[[Cut#Cut_Line|Insert a virtual gap]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Shift + [[File:Icon Cut.PNG]]||Dashed line: Insert a gap at the cutting point | |||
==Miscellaneous== | ==Miscellaneous== | ||
Coming soon... | Coming soon... |
Revision as of 14:31, 25 June 2018
Space + Mouse Drag | Move the view. See also: Pan Tool |
Ctrl + Mouse Wheel | Zoom in/Zoom out. See also: Zoom Tools |
Mouse Wheel | Move the view vertically. |
Mouse Wheel + Shift | Move the view horizontally. |
F5 | View -> Redraw |
F6 | View -> Pan |
F7 | View -> Zoom In |
F8 | View -> Zoom Out |
There are some Shortcuts by default corresponding to view and navigation functions.
Drawing
Shift + | Continue an existing line. Press the Shift key and click the end point of the line to be continued. This can be used instead of the Merge function. |
Shift + | Drawing circular objects from the center point. |
Ctrl + | Following Existing Objects. |
Alt + | Draw horizontal or vertical lines. Press the Alt key while drawing. The line snaps in a vertical or horizontal direction. This can be useful when drawing a border or north lines. |
Tab | Change drawing mode during drawing and editing. Press the Tab key until the desired drawing mode appears to change the drawing mode. |
P | Press the P key to change to the last used drawing mode. |
Visit the Drawing and Editing Section in the OCAD Preferences to choose your favourite settings.
Editing
Shift + or | Object not selected: add to the selected objects. As an alternative, drag an area with the Left Mouse Button. Selected object: remove from selected objects. Keep right angle when moving a corner (e.g. building). |
Ctrl + | Remove Vertex |
Ctrl + + Mouse | Remove Vertex with Mouse Over. |
Shift + Ctrl + | Add Vertex |
Alt + | Select an object under a already selected object |
Alt + or | Select next object for editing |
Arrow Keys | Move selected objects (fine tuning) |
Tab + | Move neighboring Segments and congruent Vertices in one single step. |
Shift + Arrow Keys | Move selected objects (fast) |
P | Get latest used drawing tool |
A | Change to the Select Object and Edit Vertex mode. |
V | Change to the Select and Edit Object mode. |
Cutting
Ctrl + | Insert a virtual gap. |
Shift + | Dashed line: Insert a gap at the cutting point
MiscellaneousComing soon... |